Sodium ascorbyl phosphate is a derivative of vitamin C (ascorbic acid) widely used in cosmetic products due to its greater chemical stability, versatility and wide range of benefits. The skin enzymes break down the sodium ascorbyl phosphate and deliver active Vitamin C
Vitamin C is not synthesised by the body and should be delivered from the exterior. It has been shown that its topical application has a strong antioxidant effect, capturing and deactivating oxidised substances and free radicals. At the same time, it inhibits the activation of certain pro-inflammatory cytokines which incorporates anti-irritant, anti-redness and anti-inflammatory effects.
When transported in sufficient amount to the deep layers, difficult to achieve by itself due to its water solubility and chemical fragility, it promotes collanogenesis, increasing skin elasticity , as well as degrading melanin and repressing its synthesis, thereby mitigating photo-aging and hyperpigmentation.
ACTIVE INGREDIENT PROPERTIES
BENEFITS OF THE ENCAPSULATION DDS