INCI ADOPTED NAME
Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer
LipFeel™ Natural MB* is 100% natural and sustainable emollient, humectant, pigment dispersant and dye solubilizer used in lipstick, lip gloss and other color cosmetics. It is colorless, odorless, tasteless and has performance properties similar to those of castor oil. LipFeel™ Natural MB is highly resistant to lipid oxidation and thus forms lip products with extended shelf-life and without the strong odor and strong taste associated with rancid oils. LipFeel™ Natural MB is suitable as an alternative to the typical natural and synthetic oils (e.g., vegetable oils, esters, polyisobutene) used on color cosmetics. It improves skin-feel, as well as dramatically enhancing shine and texture in lip care products. It is ecocertified and readily biodegradable.
LipFeel™ is a registered trademark of INOLEX Inc. (USA)
INOLEX patent numbers and the associated patented articles can be found at www.inolex.com/patents