INCI ADOPTED NAME
Caprylyl Glycol (and) Ethylhexylglycerin
Lexgard® OE 90 is blend of humectants that can also boost or aid the preservation of cosmetic formulations. It can be used as an alternative to parabens or other preservatives that may be undesirable. Lexgard® OE 90 is a multi-functional emollient and moisturizer blend that can be used in cosmetic emulsion systems such as skin care creams and lotions or in surfactant-based products such as shower gels, bubble baths and shampoos. When is used in emulsions, it is recommended that it be incorporated into the water phase. It is also soluble in oils and may be used in anhydrous formulas.
Lexgard® is a registered trademark of INOLEX Inc. (USA)
INOLEX patent numbers and the associated patented articles can be found at www.inolex.com/patents.